what are some best conspiracy theories?

in Conspiracy Theory by
edited

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected ago by
 
Best answer

The solar system is not a limited bubble, and there are many interesting and unexpected things lurking outside of it. But how much? There were many different hoaxes in the world, and any poorly explained event was invariably overgrown with speculation. Giving rise, thereby, to the assumption that " the authorities are hiding the truth." Do extraterrestrials exist? What is dark matter? Can we travel faster than the speed of light?

The answers to these questions have not yet been found. But many people believe that the authorities are hiding the real truth, and who is behind it-the Illuminati, Freemasons, Jews or God himself-we will never know. This is where the conspiracy theory begins. Here are ten of the most exciting conspiracy theories of all time.

Let's get started.

The dead astronaut

In the 60s of the XX century, the Soviet Union and the United States staged a race to explore outer space as quickly as possible. The leader, of course, will claim technological superiority over the other. The Soviet Union started first: Sputnik, the first man-made orbital satellite, was launched in 1957. In 1961, the Soyuz dealt another blow: the first man in space was Yuri Gagarin. However, the Judica-Cordilla brothers from Italy believed that Gagarin was not the first.

The brothers set up a listening station in Italy to intercept data transmitted between ground bases and spacecraft, both by American and Soviet missions. A few weeks before Gagarin's successful flight, the brothers claimed to have detected and recorded radio signals from an astronaut slowly dying on Earth's orbit. The Soviet Union denied the brothers ' claims. Proponents of this theory believe that the Soviet government deliberately concealed the fact of the deceased cosmonaut in order to preserve the country's reputation as a leader in space exploration. The truth remains a shrouded mystery, but the recordings are available online if you are interested and if you search.

There is another conspiracy theory about outer space.

Pole Shift

Some believe that the North and South poles of the Earth were not always where they are now. Proponents of the theory believe that one day the earth's axis shifted. Others say that the Earth always rotates on the polar axis, but the earth's crust moves in such a way that the landscape under each of the poles changes. Climate change, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions are a direct consequence of the pole shift. Some argue that the Earth will soon face another tragic pole shift, as a result of which entire continents will be underwater, and others will rise from the depths of the sea.

The pole shift hypothesis is on the list of worldwide conspiracy theories that many believe are being hidden from the public by the government and knowledgeable people. This is done in order not to cause panic among the population. Skeptics just shrug their shoulders, claiming that there is no scientific justification for the pole shift.

The true poles of the Earth do not coincide with the magnetic poles, which, in turn, are unambiguously shifted. The North magnetic pole is slowly moving from the northwest towards Canada. This means that if you go to the North Pole by compass for ten years, you will come to a different place each time.

2012 and the end of the world

It's all the fault of the Maya. They created a long calendar that had spiritual significance for the whole culture. The calendar was divided into several cycles, the last of which ended in December 2012. Some people believed that the Mayans knew that after 2012, the world was doomed to Ragnarok.

There are a lot of theories about how this could be. Some thought there would be a pole shift in 2012 (see above). Others — after 2012, the Earth will face a new era of terrible destruction, followed by a new age of peace and enlightenment. Third — in 2012, the secret government will achieve its goals and gain world domination. What really happened? We happily announced: disasters, destruction, apocalypse ... today is 2013. It's all good.

The Illuminati and Majestic 12

Secret governments are the core of conspiracy theories. According to "ufologist" William L. Moore, "Majestic-12" (Majestic-12) was the code name of the secret department of the US government headed by President Harry Truman. Department goal: fight against alien creatures. Skeptics say that the documents Moore cites as proof are forgeries, and there is no secret department.

But the Illuminati is another secret organization that has access to the secrets of the universe. There are dozens of theories about the Illuminati and their activities, some of which say that it is an organization that dominates all secret organizations. Some theories say that the Illuminati are common descendants of humans and an extraterrestrial reptilian civilization. According to these testimonies, hybrid descendants are now at the top of power in all countries of the world. And they sharpen their teeth, that is, their claws.

The goals of the Illuminati are quite extensive: from simple world domination to preparing the Earth for colonization of other planets. Skeptics point out that there is no evidence to support the existence of the Illuminati, but conspiracy theorists say that the lack of evidence only confirms the existence of the group. The Illuminati, they say, work so effectively that they erase almost all traces of their existence.

Speaking of aliens? What about Roswell and Area 51?
 

Roswell and Zone-51
 

Conspiracy theories are also being discussed about the Roswell incident. In July 1947, rancher Mack Brazel discovered several strange objects northwest of Roswell. Brazel was unable to identify the debris, and a nearby military base published conflicting information about the nature of the find. Several small newspapers picked up the gossip. At the time, people just thought the incident was unusual, but a few decades later, alien conspiracy theories added fuel to the fire. Then dozens of enthusiasts published books about the Roswell incident. The main version of the incident was the fall of a spaceship, and of course, with subsequent encryption by the US government. The military also confiscated space debris.

According to reports, the authorities transported the wreckage to the Roswell Air Force Base. Others say they were taken to Area 51, a secret military base in Nevada where the government was studying the experimentally dropped saucer. The press got stories from officials about the autopsy of alien bodies. Some said that anyone who dared to investigate the case on their own was visited by "men in black" - the relevant vigilante bodies. The official version of what happened is this: a balloon with the code name "Project Mogul" crashed on the territory of Roswell, which was part of a secret military test. No extraterrestrials.
 

Planet X
 

Is there a giant nameless planet in our solar system? According to the "Planet X" theory, yes. Not so long ago, we considered a hypothetical situation: what happens if a black hole appears in the solar system? Now let's go over the basic details of the unknown planet conspiracy theory.

So, there is a tenth planet in our Solar system (if, of course, you count Pluto among the planets, otherwise — nine). The planet is very unusual and follows a path that will soon bring it closer to Earth. Proponents of the theory cite the growing number of earthquakes and weather changes as evidence of the approach of this mystical planet. They also claim that the government forces observatories to stop monitoring it, so as not to cause panic among the population. Astronomers say that there is no evidence of the presence of "planet X", and that if it existed, we would have seen it without a telescope.
 

Spy Satellite USA 193
 

On December 14, 2006, Vandenberg Air Force Base launched a rocket carrying a satellite named USA 193. It was part of the NRO (National Reconnaissance Office) intelligence program. In short, a spy. In orbit, the satellite had problems, and at the end of 2007, the US Air Force discovered that the "baby" would soon fall to Earth. In January 2008, the US government announced that it intended to shoot down the satellite with a missile.

Why shoot down a satellite? The United States said that the satellite's fuel tank is full of hydrazine, which is toxic. If the fuel tank survives its return to Earth, it can land in a populated area. On February 20, 2008, the United States shot down the USA 193 satellite with a missile. But some people didn't find this explanation enough, which means that "the authorities are hiding it." The explanations vary: some believe that the United States was afraid to "drop" a satellite on the territory of another country, while the others-the that the United States wanted to show that it could shoot down a satellite with a rocket. In 2007, China destroyed another meteorological satellite, calling it a " test." But this "test" put at risk other satellites flying around the Earth, threatening to turn them into space debris. The USA 193 satellite was shot down in low orbit, which did not threaten other satellites in any way. Could the US response have been directed at China? Quite. According to some.

Is the Earth really round? Is there any evidence of an ancient civilization on Mars? Did the United States fake the moon landing? Read on.

Flat Earth Society

In 1956, Samuel Shelton founded the Flat Earth Theory Society. The theory is based on Shelton's "common sense" and his own observations. He argued that the scientific evidence of the dogmatic earth "ball" does not have strong evidence. When people later showed him images of Earth taken from orbit, Shelton said the photos were fake. Together with the members of the community, he found new supporters of the flat Earth theory and what the "authorities were hiding" until he died.

In 1971, the leadership passed to Charles Johnson. He led society until his death in 2001. Without a leader, it collapsed. Critics of the Flat Earth Society say that members of the society simply denied any evidence that conflicts with their worldview, without offering real alternative hypotheses.
 

A Face on Mars

In the 1970s, NASA launched two spacecraft named Viking-1 and Viking-2 to Mars. Both photographed the surface of Mars and sent the images to NASA. In one of the photos, a hill on the surface of the red planet looked like a face. Author and conspiracy theorist Richard Hegland went further and claimed that this isn't just a face on Mars, it's actually a face. Hegland suggested that an alien civilization had colonized Mars, and this only confirms the existence of an alien city in the Cydonia sector. When other satellites began photographing the surface of Mars, images of Cydonia showed that the face was just a manifestation of soil erosion. In response, Hegland said that the equipment used by NASA for subsequent images was not as accurate as what the Vikings were shooting with. In addition, the space agency edited the images, making the face on them less like a face.

0 votes
by
edited

The Americans didn't land on the Moon

The granddaddy of all conspiracy theories is the moon landing hoax. Those who are in favor of the United States not landing on the moon believe that they did not have enough technology to transport people to the moon and back. Allegedly, NASA made a fake landing in order to make people believe that President John F. Kennedy kept his promise: to put a man on the moon before 1970.

What evidence is provided? First, the video of the moon landing shows no stars in the sky. NASA argues that the moon's surface and the astronauts ' suits strongly reflected light, and the camera caught first of all them, and not faintly shining stars. Secondly, when the American flag is planted in the lunar soil, a wave appears on the canvas. If there is no air in the space, this is not possible. NASA claims that the astronauts turned the flag's axis at the moment of action, so it wrapped up. The rotation of the axis caused the flag to move as well.

According to NASA, there is plenty of evidence that humans have been on the moon. Photos, videos and reviews of dozens of astronauts who have visited the surface of the Earth's satellite. Soil and rock samples. The most persistent conspiracy theorists believe that everything is fake and "the authorities are hiding".